NATIONAL AWARDS
|
Recipients
|
ACS/Hach Scientific Foundation Scholarship Award
|
Samantha A. Martin (BA/XCE/11)
|
13th Annual American Society for Biochemistry and Microbiology Poster Competition, New Orleans, April,2009
|
Stephanie L. Myrick (BS/BIOC/09) Honorable Mention
|
ASBMB Travel Awards
|
Christina H. Antonopoulos (BS/BIOC/09)
Ryan S. Wilson (BS/BIOC/09)
Meghan D. Woods (BS/BIOC/09)
|
Beckman Scholar
|
Michael G. Napolitano (BS/CHEM/11)
|
Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship |
Ann E. Benavidez (BS/CHEM/09) |
Procter & Gamble Research & Development Colloquium for Undergraduates Travel Award |
David W. Marsan (BS/BIOC/11) |
REGIONAL AWARDS
|
Recipients
|
Colonial Athletic Association All-Conference Women’s Cross Country Team
|
Christina H. Antonopoulos (BS/BIOC/09)
|
Delaware ACS Section Student-Industry Poster Session
|
Michael T. Pirnot (BS/CHEM/09), 1st place, Undergraduate Division
|
East Coast Athletic Conference Merit Medal
|
Kyle F. Davis (BS/BIOC/10)
|
ESPN/College Sports Information Directors of American Academic All-District 2 Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country Team
|
Christina H. Antonopoulos (BS/BIOC/09)
|
73nd Intercollegiate Student Chemists Convention Franklin and Marshall College, April 18, 2009
|
Douglas Y. Desario (BS/CHEM/09)1st place, Analytical Division
Michael T. Pirnot (BS/CHEM/09) 2nd place, Organic Chemistry Division
Nicholas Zeringo (BS/BIOC/09), 2nd place, Physical Division
|
DEPARTMENT AWARDS
|
Recipients
|
American Chemical Society Award in Chemistry
|
Amy L. Styer (BS/BIOC/10)
|
American Institute of Chemists Award in Chemistry
|
Stephen J. Tereniak (BS/CHEM/09)
|
Kevin Scott Beall Memorial Award
|
Timothy E. Gilpatrick (BS/BIOC/12) Soma Jobbagy (BS/BIOC/12)
|
Wallace H. Carothers Scholarship
|
Valerie W. Shurtleff (BS/CHEM/11) James L. White (BS/CHEM/11)
|
Frank W. Collins Undergraduate Award in Biochemistry
|
Stephanie L. Myrick (BS/BIOC/09)
|
Quaesita Drake Scholarships |
Christina H. Antonopoulos (BS/BIOC/09)
Ioanna H. Antonopoulos (BS/BIOC./09)
Heather A. Hartman (BS/CHEM/10)
Meghan D. Woods (BS/BIOC/09)
|
Elizabeth Dyer Awards for Excellence in Chemistry and Biochemistry |
Stephanie L. Myrick (BS/BIOC/09)
Michael T. Pirnot (BS/CHEM/09)
|
Hypercube Scholar Award |
David J. Meninger (BS/CHEM/10) |
Wallace H. McCurdy Jr. Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry |
Douglas Y. Desario (BS/CHEM/09) |
Merck Index Awards |
Douglas Y. Desario (BS/CHEM/09)
Kyle R. Johnson (BS/CHEM.09)
|
James A. Moore Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry |
Ann E. Benavidez (BS/CHEM/09) |
Joseph H. Noggle Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry |
Ioanna H. Antonopoulos (BS/BIOC/09) |
Nicholas Freemont Plummer Philosophy Prize |
Tara Rhoades (BS/BIOC/10) |
Gene J. and Frances E. Schiavelli Undergraduate Research Fellowship |
Ann E. Benavidez (BS/CHEM/09) |
C. Frank Shaw III Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry |
Stephen J. Tereniak (BS/CHEM/09) |
Carl A. von Frankenberg Undergraduate Award in Chemistry Education |
Kristin M. Nuzzio (BS/CHEM/09) |
Women’s Studies Award of Special Merit |
Roxanne K. Horrell (BS/BIOC/09) |
DEPARTMENT RESEARCH AWARDS
|
Recipients
|
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Undergraduate Research Fellows
|
Donald A. Allen (BS/BIOC/11)
Kyle F. Davis (BS/BIOC/10)
Heather A. Hartman (BS/CHEM/10)
Samuel S. Linton (BS/BIOC/10)
Brendan P. LoGiurato (BS/BIOC/11)
Kevin A. Sforza (BS/BIOC/10)
Devan L. Turner (BS/CHEM/11)
|
IMBRE Grant
|
Steven J. Foltz (BS/BIOC/11)
David W. Marsan (BS/BIOC/11)
|
David A. Plastino (BS/CHEM/78) Alumni Undergraduate Research Fellows
|
Aditya P. Bose (BS/BIOC/10)
Andrew J. Meyer (BS/CHEM/10)
Charles F. Polotti (BS/CHEM/11)
Valerie W. Shurtleff (BS/CHEM/11)
Patrick J. Straney (BS/CHEM/10)
James L. White (BS/CHEM/11)
|
Science & Engineering Scholar
|
Eric D. Bugglin-Borer (BS/BIOC/11)
|
State of Delaware Grant |
Angela A. Genoese (BS/BIOC/10)
Amanda B. Vent (BS/BIOC/10) |